Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From AoP Wiki
No edit summary |
Added ABGum abbreviation |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A / AG || [[Agility]] | | A / AG || [[Agility]] | ||
|- | |||
| AB / ABGum / Gum || [[Afterburner Gum (Drug)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AC || [[Armor Class]] | | AC || [[Armor Class]] | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
| AP || [[Action Points]] | | AP || [[Action Points]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| APA || Advanced Power Armor - a type of armor. While the advanced power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / Salvaged Power Armor. | | APA || Advanced Power Armor - a type of armor. While the advanced power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / [[Salvaged Power Armor]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BB / BBschka || Boiewaia Bronia - Russian word for CA / Combat Armor | | BB || [[Brahmin Boys]] | ||
|- | |||
| BB / BBschka || Boiewaia Bronia - Russian word for CA / [[Combat Armor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BG || [[Big Guns]] | | BG || [[Big Guns]] | ||
| Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
| C / CH || [[Charisma]] | | C / CH || [[Charisma]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CA || Combat Armor - A type of armor | | CA || [[Combat Armor]] - A type of armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Caps || Bottle Caps - A neutral currency usually used by [[Rats]] and Outposts. | | Caps || Bottle Caps - A neutral currency usually used by [[Rats]] and Outposts. | ||
| Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
| CC || [[Close Combat]] / [[Critical Chance]] - CC almost always means Close Combat or Critical Chance and NOT Crowd Control | | CC || [[Close Combat]] / [[Critical Chance]] - CC almost always means Close Combat or Critical Chance and NOT Crowd Control | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLJ || Combat Leather Jacket - A type of armor | | CLJ || [[Combat Leather Jacket]] - A type of armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CW || [[Carry Weight]] | | CW || [[Carry Weight]] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
| FA || [[First Aid]] | | FA || [[First Aid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FLA || Fire Leather Armor - A type of armor, known for its high fire resistance | | FLA || [[Fire Leather Armor]] - A type of armor, known for its high fire resistance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HR || [[Healing Rate]] | | HR || [[Healing Rate]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
| I / IN || [[Intelligence]] | | I / IN || [[Intelligence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KB || Knockback | | KB || [[Knockback]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KD || Knockdown | | KD || [[Knockdown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KO || Knockout | | KO || [[Knockout]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L / LK || [[Luck]] | | L / LK || [[Luck]] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 71: | ||
| P / PE || [[Perception]] | | P / PE || [[Perception]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PA || Power Armor - a type of armor. While the normal power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / Salvaged Power Armor. | | PA || Power Armor - a type of armor. While the normal power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / [[Salvaged Power Armor]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S / ST || [[Strength]] | | S / ST || [[Strength]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 79: | ||
| SB || [[Stealth Boy]] | | SB || [[Stealth Boy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCA || Support Combat Armor - A type of armor | | SCA || [[Support Combat Armor]] - A type of armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SG || [[Small Guns]] | | SG || [[Small Guns]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPA || Salvaged Power Armor - a type of armor. Hard to come by with big resistances. This one is the actually implemented armor. When people say PA or APA, they usually mean this armor. | | SPA || [[Salvaged Power Armor]] - a type of armor. Hard to come by with big resistances. This one is the actually implemented armor. When people say PA or APA, they usually mean this armor. | ||
|- | |||
| SS || [[Super Stimpak (Drug)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| T1, T2, etc. || [[Tier]] 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, all the way up to Tier 10. | | T1, T2, etc. || [[Tier]] 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, all the way up to Tier 10. | ||
Latest revision as of 10:05, 26 March 2025
Commonly used abbreviations in and out of game that are specific to fallout or the server. Commonly used 'global' abbreviations like AFK, DPS or HP will not be listed here.
| Abbreviation | Meaning |
|---|---|
| A / AG | Agility |
| AB / ABGum / Gum | Afterburner Gum (Drug) |
| AC | Armor Class |
| ACC | Aimed Critical Chance |
| AoP | Ashes of Phoenix - this game and this server |
| AP | Action Points |
| APA | Advanced Power Armor - a type of armor. While the advanced power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / Salvaged Power Armor. |
| BB | Brahmin Boys |
| BB / BBschka | Boiewaia Bronia - Russian word for CA / Combat Armor |
| BG | Big Guns |
| BroF | Bonus Rate of Fire |
| C / CH | Charisma |
| CA | Combat Armor - A type of armor |
| Caps | Bottle Caps - A neutral currency usually used by Rats and Outposts. |
| CC | Close Combat / Critical Chance - CC almost always means Close Combat or Critical Chance and NOT Crowd Control |
| CLJ | Combat Leather Jacket - A type of armor |
| CW | Carry Weight |
| DPAP | Damage per Action Point |
| DPR | Damage per Reload |
| DR | Damage Resistance |
| DT | Damage Threshold |
| E / EN | Endurance |
| E1, E2, E3 | Era 1, Era 2, Era 3 |
| EW | Energy Weapons |
| FA | First Aid |
| FLA | Fire Leather Armor - A type of armor, known for its high fire resistance |
| HR | Healing Rate |
| I / IN | Intelligence |
| KB | Knockback |
| KD | Knockdown |
| KO | Knockout |
| L / LK | Luck |
| P / PE | Perception |
| PA | Power Armor - a type of armor. While the normal power armor is not in-game, some people might use this word instead of the correct term SPA / Salvaged Power Armor. |
| S / ST | Strength |
| S1, S2, etc. | Season 1, Season 2, all the way up to current+1 Season. |
| SB | Stealth Boy |
| SCA | Support Combat Armor - A type of armor |
| SG | Small Guns |
| SPA | Salvaged Power Armor - a type of armor. Hard to come by with big resistances. This one is the actually implemented armor. When people say PA or APA, they usually mean this armor. |
| SS | Super Stimpak (Drug) |
| T1, T2, etc. | Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, all the way up to Tier 10. |
| ZC | Zone Control |
