Season 8: Difference between revisions
Added some Season 8 data |
Added Light step as missing perk |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
'''The stats below only account for the active build of each account. Thus, all (non-active) builds are NOT taken into consideration! Counted is every account, even Level 1 accounts!''' | '''The stats below only account for the active build of each account. Thus, all (non-active) builds are NOT taken into consideration! Counted is every account, even Level 1 accounts!''' | ||
'''This also means that many builds that were counted might be PvE builds or just testing builds someone had active inside their base at the end of the season!''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
| Female Accounts || 44 | | Female Accounts || 44 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Faction Distribution (At end of season) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brahmin Boys]] || 121 | |||
|- | |||
| [[V-Technologists]] || 73 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lawyers]] || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hounds]] || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family]] || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| GM (Admins) || 3 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blind Luck]] || 5 | | [[Blind Luck]] || 5 | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Perks !! Times taken | |||
|- | |||
| Awareness (Register Perk) || 246 | |||
|- | |||
| Silent Running (Register Perk) || 246 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Educated]] (Can be taken as Support Perk) || 207 | |||
|- | |||
| Hoarder (Support Perk) || 194 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toughness]] || 182 | |||
|- | |||
| Scrounger (Support Perk) || 153 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nerves of Steel]] || 153 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Action Boy]] || 125 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bonus Rate of Fire]] || 122 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Improved Hemostasis]] || 116 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lazer Rifling]] || 97 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrenaline Rush]] || 92 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hawk Eyes]] || 88 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lifegiver]] || 72 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Strangelove]] || 68 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Man of Steel]] || 63 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Restless]] || 52 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Autonomous Regeneration]] || 44 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Do or Die]] || 38 | |||
|- | |||
| [[PMS Defense]] || 35 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Psychopath]] || 33 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical Agility]] || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fast Reload]] || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Pockets]] || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Recovery]] || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharpshooter]] || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faith Healer]] || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dodger]] || 23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Handling]] || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Living Anatomy]] || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grenadier]] || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trick Shooter]] || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silent Hill Death]] || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Field Medic]] || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Venomous Hands]] || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical Strength]] || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Intelligence]] || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fearless]] || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bloodthirst]] || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heave Ho!]] || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Perception]] || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Agility]] || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simian Warfare]] || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barricade Tactician]] || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Strength]] || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical Endurance]] || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armor Efficiency]] || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Watchtower]] || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ghost]] || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Endurance]] || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Luck]] || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Medicinae Doctor]] || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shotgun Surgeon]] || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Impaler]] || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Charisma]] || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical Perception]] || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evil Scientist]] || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Light Step]] || 0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:45, 13 March 2025
Start

Season 8 is the last Season in Ashes of Phoenix.
Launch date was 20.04.2024. The season was a Vietnam style of season.
New additions:
- Fixed HotkeysConfig.exe and added all new Hotkeys for easier modification of Hotkeys.
- New Pipboy menu where some configurations can be easily changed in real time.
- A new throwable Trap (Caltrops)
- Overhauled Weapon Modification System. Weapon Mods
- Overhauled Anomalous Zones
- Added interactable slot machines throughout the core. You can now use pre-war money to gamble!
- Era 3 weapon crafts now require a special part, these parts can be found in the same places corrupted Blueprints were found.
- New pool of Heroic weapons - those that were used in the Vietnam war. A list of these weapons can be found here.
- Change to how Zone Control is started.
- New UI element to show the heat of surrounding areas.
- A LOT of new gun sounds. Seriously. A lot.
- Rumours of a new type of beverage have been going throughout the core. People say it is the new shit. Completely overloading your senses.
- Crafting sounds are now not map-wide anymore and instead positional like gun-fire. In addition to that the sounds itself are new.
- Item usage sounds are now not map-wide anymore and instead positional like gun-fire. You can now hear your friend gulping down that tasty Nuka Cola drink!
- Sound overhaul for resources gathering like mining/chopping wood
- Water - you can cross water with your character, but he will slow down while doing so. When you exit the water, you will slowly regain your full running-speed again.
- Bushes - you can now hide in bushes, only those close to you will be able to see you.
- More environmental sounds Unconfirmed!!
Remember the one and only rule. Never trust John Porno
Another John Borno's (April 1st) teaser to Season 8
End
With the conclusion of this Season 8, some interesting stats for you all to examine:
The stats below only account for the active build of each account. Thus, all (non-active) builds are NOT taken into consideration! Counted is every account, even Level 1 accounts!
This also means that many builds that were counted might be PvE builds or just testing builds someone had active inside their base at the end of the season!
| Male Accounts | 202 |
| Female Accounts | 44 |
| Brahmin Boys | 121 |
| V-Technologists | 73 |
| Lawyers | 28 |
| Hounds | 1 |
| Family | 1 |
| GM (Admins) | 3 |
| Traits | Times taken |
|---|---|
| Small Frame | 93 |
| Fast Shot | 75 |
| Fast Metabolism | 62 |
| Heavy Handed | 44 |
| Skilled | 32 |
| Gifted | 30 |
| Drug Dealer | 30 |
| Four Eyes | 26 |
| Bruiser | 23 |
| Dead Man Walking | 16 |
| Finesse | 10 |
| Kamikaze | 10 |
| Lizard Limbs | 8 |
| Blind Luck | 5 |
